Here’s a truth that stops a lot of buyers cold: they think they need 20% down to buy a home. So they wait. They save. They watch home prices move while their dream sits on the sideline. The 20% myth is one of the most expensive misconceptions in real estate, and it’s simply not accurate.
The reality? There are multiple loan programs built specifically to get qualified buyers into homes with 3.5% down, 3% down, and in some cases, zero down. The challenge isn’t that these programs don’t exist. The challenge is knowing which one fits your situation, your credit profile, your income, and your target market.
That’s exactly what Mortgage Rate Hawk was built to solve. We don’t just look at one lender’s shelf of products. We hunt across hundreds of wholesale lenders to surface the program that actually fits your numbers, whether you’re buying in Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, or Maryland.
In this guide, you’ll find seven strategies Duane Buziak uses to match buyers with low down payment home loans, including a fully worked dollar example comparing FHA and conventional on a $300,000 Tennessee purchase, a side-by-side program comparison table, and a clear breakdown of how down payment assistance can stack on top of your loan to get your cash-to-close as low as possible.
Let’s hunt.
1. Hunt a VA Loan First ā $0 Down for Those Who’ve Earned It
The Challenge It Solves
Veterans and active-duty service members often don’t realize the full scope of their VA home loan benefit. Many assume they need at least some money down, or that the VA funding fee cancels out the savings. Neither assumption is accurate when you run the real numbers.
The Strategy Explained
VA loans, backed by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, require zero down payment for eligible borrowers and carry no private mortgage insurance requirement whatsoever. That combination is available nowhere else in the conventional lending market.
Eligible borrowers include veterans, active-duty service members, National Guard and Reserve members who meet service requirements, and surviving spouses. Eligibility is confirmed through a Certificate of Eligibility (COE), which can typically be pulled electronically using just your Social Security number and date of birth, no paperwork chase required.
The VA funding fee does apply, and it varies based on whether it’s your first or subsequent use of the benefit, your down payment amount, and your service category. Current fee schedules are published at VA.gov’s funding fee table. Importantly, the funding fee can be financed into the loan, meaning it doesn’t have to come out of pocket at closing.
On a $300,000 purchase, a VA borrower with no down payment avoids both PMI and a large cash outlay at the table. For most qualifying buyers, this is the program to evaluate first before comparing anything else.
Implementation Steps
1. Confirm your eligibility category (veteran, active duty, Guard/Reserve, surviving spouse) and service length requirements with your loan officer.
2. Pull your COE electronically through your lender using your SSN and date of birth. No need to gather DD-214s upfront in most cases.
3. Review the current VA funding fee schedule at VA.gov and decide whether to finance it into the loan or pay it at closing based on your cash position.
4. Compare your VA loan terms side-by-side with FHA and conventional options using the table in Strategy 7 below before committing.
Pro Tips
If you’ve used your VA benefit before and paid off the prior loan, you may have full entitlement restored. Second-tier (bonus) entitlement also allows purchases above the standard limit in many counties. The formula: county loan limit multiplied by 25% maximum guarantee, subtract any used entitlement, then multiply by four to find your zero-down purchase ceiling. Ask Duane to run this calculation for your specific county.
2. Track the FHA 3.5% Down Path ā The Workhorse for Credit-Challenged Buyers
The Challenge It Solves
Buyers with credit scores in the 580ā679 range often find conventional loan pricing punishing, with higher rates and expensive PMI tiers. FHA lending was designed precisely for this buyer profile, offering a predictable, accessible path with a lower credit threshold than most conventional programs require.
The Strategy Explained
FHA loans, insured by the Federal Housing Administration at HUD, require a minimum 3.5% down payment for borrowers with a 580 or higher credit score. Borrowers in the 500ā579 range can still qualify but must put 10% down. Critically, 100% of the down payment can come from an acceptable gift source, meaning a family member can fund the entire down payment without triggering any additional requirements.
FHA loans carry two mortgage insurance components: an upfront MIP of 1.75% of the base loan amount (which can be financed into the loan), and an annual MIP that varies by loan term, LTV, and loan amount. Current annual MIP rates are published at HUD.gov.
Here’s the key distinction buyers need to understand: FHA MIP on loans with less than 10% down originated after June 2013 runs for the life of the loan. It does not cancel when you reach 80% LTV. That’s a meaningful long-term cost difference compared to conventional PMI, which does cancel.
The Worked Dollar Example: $300,000 Purchase in Tennessee
Scenario: $300,000 purchase price, Tennessee (non-high-cost area), 680 credit score buyer.
FHA 3.5% Down: $10,500 down payment. Upfront MIP of 1.75% = $5,077.50, typically financed into the loan, bringing the base loan to approximately $294,578. Annual MIP (at current HUD rates) is added to the monthly payment and continues for the life of the loan if less than 10% down.
Conventional 5% Down: $15,000 down payment. $285,000 loan balance. PMI rate varies by credit score and LTV, but PMI cancels automatically when the loan balance reaches 80% of the original purchase price (approximately $240,000), per the Homeowners Protection Act as explained by the CFPB.
Key takeaway: FHA requires less cash upfront ($10,500 vs. $15,000 down), but the lifetime MIP makes it more expensive over the long run for buyers who plan to stay in the home. Conventional 5% costs more at closing but becomes cheaper once PMI cancels. For a 680-score buyer in Tennessee, running both scenarios side-by-side is essential before choosing.
Implementation Steps
1. Pull your credit score and confirm it’s at or above 580 for the 3.5% down tier.
2. Check 2026 FHA loan limits for your specific county at HUD.gov’s loan limits page to confirm your purchase price falls within the limit.
3. Request a side-by-side Loan Estimate comparing FHA and conventional from your loan officer before choosing a path.
Pro Tips
If a family member is gifting your down payment, document the transfer early. FHA requires a gift letter plus bank statements showing the transfer. Starting this process before you’re under contract saves time when you’re on the clock.
3. Compare Conventional 3% Down Options ā Less Mortgage Insurance Than You Think
The Challenge It Solves
Many buyers assume conventional loans require 5% or more down. They don’t know that Fannie Mae HomeReady and Freddie Mac Home Possible allow 3% down, often with reduced mortgage insurance costs compared to standard PMI, and with a clear cancellation path that FHA MIP doesn’t offer.
The Strategy Explained
Fannie Mae HomeReady and Freddie Mac Home Possible both allow 3% down payment with income limits set at 80% of the Area Median Income (AMI) for the property location. In low-income census tracts, income limits may not apply. Both programs offer reduced mortgage insurance coverage requirements, which translates to lower monthly PMI costs compared to standard conventional PMI at the same LTV.
The critical advantage over FHA: PMI on a conventional loan cancels when the loan-to-value ratio reaches 80%, per the Homeowners Protection Act. For a buyer with a 680 or higher credit score who plans to build equity over time, this cancellation feature can make conventional 3% meaningfully less expensive in total cost than FHA 3.5%, even though the down payment is slightly lower with FHA.
When does conventional 3% beat FHA 3.5%? Generally when the buyer has a 680+ credit score, plans to stay in the home long enough for PMI to cancel, and has income at or below 80% AMI for the target property location. Run the numbers both ways before deciding.
Implementation Steps
1. Check your income against the 80% AMI limit for your target county using the lookup tools at FannieMae.com/HomeReady or FreddieMac.com/HomePossible.
2. Request a PMI quote at 3% down with your actual credit score. PMI rates vary significantly by score tier, so the quote needs to reflect your specific profile.
3. Compare the total monthly cost (principal + interest + PMI) against the FHA equivalent, factoring in the point at which PMI cancels vs. FHA MIP continuing for life.
Pro Tips
Homebuyer education is required for at least one borrower on HomeReady and Home Possible loans. Complete this online course early in the process. It typically takes a few hours and satisfies the requirement without delaying closing.
4. Stack Down Payment Assistance on Top of Your Low-Down Loan
The Challenge It Solves
Even with a 3% or 3.5% down payment requirement, the cash-to-close can feel out of reach when you factor in closing costs. Down payment assistance programs exist in all eight licensed states and can cover the required down payment, contribute toward closing costs, or both, without requiring buyers to wait years longer to save.
The Strategy Explained
Down payment assistance (DPA) comes in three primary structures, and understanding the difference matters for long-term cost planning.
Grants: True gifts that do not need to be repaid. Availability varies by state, county, and program, and grant funds are often limited and replenished on a cycle. These are the most favorable structure but the least universally available.
Forgivable Second Mortgages: A second lien that is forgiven over a set period, typically three to ten years, provided the buyer remains in the home. If the home is sold or refinanced before the forgiveness period ends, a prorated portion may need to be repaid. These are common across Virginia, Florida, North Carolina, and Maryland programs.
Deferred Second Mortgages: A second lien with no monthly payment required during the primary loan term. The balance is repaid when the home is sold, refinanced, or the first mortgage is paid off. These preserve monthly cash flow without a grant structure.
Important compliance note: DPA programs cannot be double-stacked (layering two grant programs on the same transaction). Each program has its own eligibility rules, income limits, and property requirements. Duane reviews DPA availability in your specific state and county as part of the rate hunt, not as an afterthought.
Implementation Steps
1. Identify your target state and county. DPA programs are administered at the state and local level, and availability changes regularly.
2. Confirm your income falls within the program’s eligibility range. Most DPA programs have income caps tied to AMI percentages.
3. Determine which DPA structure (grant, forgivable, or deferred) aligns with your plans for how long you intend to stay in the home.
4. Have your loan officer layer the DPA terms onto your Loan Estimate so you can see the true cash-to-close and monthly payment impact before committing.
Pro Tips
DPA programs often require the primary loan to be a specific type (FHA, VA, USDA, or conventional). Confirm compatibility before assuming a program applies to your chosen loan type. Some programs are first-time homebuyer only; others have no such restriction.
5. Find USDA’s 0% Down Option in Eligible Rural and Suburban Zones
The Challenge It Solves
Buyers who don’t qualify for VA benefits and want to avoid a down payment often don’t know USDA loans exist, or assume they only apply to farms and remote rural areas. The USDA Rural Development program covers a much wider geographic footprint than most buyers expect, including suburban communities near major metro areas in all eight licensed states.
The Strategy Explained
USDA Rural Development loans, guaranteed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, require zero down payment for eligible borrowers purchasing in eligible areas. The program carries two fee components: an upfront guarantee fee (currently 1% of the loan amount, which can be financed into the loan) and an annual fee (currently 0.35% of the outstanding balance, added to the monthly payment). Verify current rates at rd.usda.gov, as these figures are subject to change.
Compared to FHA, USDA’s annual fee is often lower than FHA’s annual MIP, making USDA competitive on a monthly payment basis for eligible borrowers, particularly in Tennessee, North Carolina, Virginia, and parts of Florida and Georgia where eligible zones extend into suburban corridors.
Two eligibility requirements apply. First, the property must be located in a USDA-eligible area. Check property eligibility at the USDA eligibility map. Second, household income must not exceed 115% of the area median income for the location. This limit applies to all household members’ income, not just the borrowers on the loan, so household composition matters.
Implementation Steps
1. Enter the property address into the USDA eligibility map at eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov to confirm the property qualifies before going under contract.
2. Calculate total household income for all members and compare it to the 115% AMI limit for your county using the income limit tool on the USDA site.
3. Request a USDA vs. FHA payment comparison from your loan officer, factoring in both the upfront fees and the annual fee difference over a five- and ten-year horizon.
Pro Tips
USDA loans can take slightly longer to close than conventional or FHA loans due to the USDA conditional commitment process. If your contract has a tight closing timeline, flag this early. Many transactions close on schedule with proper planning, but the timeline needs to be managed proactively.
6. Use Gift Funds and Seller Concessions to Shrink Your Cash-to-Close
The Challenge It Solves
Even when the down payment is covered, closing costs can add thousands of dollars to the cash required at the table. Combining gift funds with seller concessions is a legal, documented strategy that can significantly reduce or, in some cases, nearly eliminate out-of-pocket closing costs for buyers using low-down-payment programs.
The Strategy Explained
Gift funds and seller concessions are separate tools that work together. Understanding the rules for each by loan type is essential for using them effectively.
Gift Fund Rules by Loan Type: FHA allows 100% of the down payment to come from an acceptable gift source (family members, employers, charitable organizations). Conventional loans (HomeReady and Home Possible) also allow gift funds for the full down payment. VA loans allow gift funds as well. All programs require a gift letter documenting that the funds are a gift, not a loan, plus documentation of the transfer (bank statements showing the deposit).
Seller Concession Caps by Program: These are set by the agencies and are non-negotiable. Conventional loans cap seller contributions at 3% of the purchase price for LTVs above 90%, 6% for LTVs between 75.01% and 90%, and 9% for LTVs at or below 75%, per Fannie Mae guidelines. FHA caps seller contributions at 6% of the purchase price. VA allows the seller to pay all closing costs plus up to 4% in additional concessions. USDA allows seller concessions up to 6%.
Sourcing and Seasoning: Lenders require documentation showing where gift funds originated and how long they’ve been in the donor’s account. Large, recent deposits in the buyer’s account that can’t be sourced will raise underwriting flags. Start the gift fund conversation early, ideally before going under contract, to avoid delays.
Implementation Steps
1. Identify your loan type and confirm the applicable seller concession cap before negotiating the purchase contract. Structure the concession amount within the allowable limit.
2. If using gift funds, have the donor prepare a gift letter and gather two months of bank statements showing the funds in the donor’s account.
3. Work with your loan officer to model the cash-to-close with and without seller concessions so you know your negotiating target before making an offer.
Pro Tips
In competitive markets, asking for seller concessions can make your offer less attractive. Discuss the trade-off with your loan officer and real estate agent. In some cases, a slightly higher offer price with a concession request nets the same or better result for the seller while reducing your out-of-pocket costs at closing.
7. Compare All Your Options Side-by-Side Before You Commit
The Challenge It Solves
Most buyers compare lenders. The rate-hunting advantage is comparing loan types first, then lenders. A single bank or credit union can only offer products on its own shelf. Comparing VA, FHA, conventional, and USDA side-by-side before choosing a program surfaces options and total cost differences that a single-lender conversation simply cannot reveal.
The Strategy Explained
This is where Watch. Compare. Save. becomes a real dollar strategy, not just a tagline. The table below lays out the five primary low-down-payment programs across the dimensions that matter most to buyers: down payment, mortgage insurance structure, credit score floor, income limits, and property restrictions.
| Program | Min. Down Payment | Mortgage Insurance | MI Cancellable? | Min. Credit Score | Income Limit | Property Restriction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Loan | 0% | None (funding fee applies) | N/A ā no PMI | No agency minimum (lender overlays vary) | None | Primary residence only |
| USDA Rural Development | 0% | Annual fee (0.35% of balance) | No (runs for loan life) | No agency minimum (lender overlays vary) | 115% AMI (household) | USDA-eligible areas only; primary residence |
| FHA Loan | 3.5% (580+ score) / 10% (500ā579) | Upfront MIP 1.75% + annual MIP | No (if <10% down, post-June 2013) | 500 | None | Primary residence only |
| Conventional 3% (HomeReady / Home Possible) | 3% | PMI (reduced coverage available) | Yes ā at 80% LTV | 620 (typical) | 80% AMI (property location) | Primary residence; some restrictions on multi-unit |
| Conventional 5% | 5% | PMI (standard rates) | Yes ā at 80% LTV | 620 (typical) | None | Primary residence, second home, investment (with higher down) |
Conforming loan limits for 2026 are published at FHFA.gov. High-cost counties carry higher limits. Verify your county’s limit before assuming a standard loan amount applies.
Requesting a Loan Estimate from your loan officer for each program you’re considering is the most concrete way to compare total costs. The Loan Estimate is a standardized three-page document required by the CFPB that breaks out rate, monthly payment, closing costs, and cash-to-close in a format that makes side-by-side comparison straightforward.
Implementation Steps
1. Identify which programs you’re eligible for based on your service history (VA), target property location (USDA), income (HomeReady/Home Possible), and credit score (all programs).
2. Request Loan Estimates for each eligible program on the same purchase price and closing date so the comparison is apples-to-apples.
3. Calculate the total cost over your expected ownership horizon, not just the monthly payment. A lower monthly payment with lifetime mortgage insurance may cost more than a slightly higher payment with cancellable PMI if you plan to stay in the home long-term.
4. Factor in DPA availability in your state before finalizing the program choice. A grant or forgivable second available on one program but not another can shift the math significantly.
Pro Tips
Don’t compare interest rates alone. Two programs with identical rates can have dramatically different total costs when mortgage insurance, upfront fees, and long-term cancellability are factored in. The Loan Estimate comparison is the only way to see the full picture in a standardized format.
Your Implementation Roadmap
You now have the seven strategies. Here’s how to move from reading to closing.
Step 1: Match your profile to your program. Start with eligibility. VA-eligible? That’s the first conversation. Buying in a suburban or rural area with household income under 115% AMI? Check USDA eligibility before assuming FHA is the only no-down option. Have a 680+ score and income under 80% AMI? Run conventional 3% against FHA 3.5% before choosing.
Step 2: Check DPA availability in your state. Down payment assistance programs vary by state, county, and funding cycle. Duane reviews current DPA availability across all eight licensed states (VA, FL, TN, GA, DC, NC, SC, MD) as part of the rate hunt. What’s available today may not be available in 90 days, so this step belongs early in the process.
Step 3: Compare Loan Estimates side-by-side. Once you have your program shortlist, request a Loan Estimate for each. Compare cash-to-close, monthly payment, total mortgage insurance cost, and the point at which MI cancels (or doesn’t). The numbers tell the story.
Ready to start the hunt? Contact Duane Buziak (NMLS #1110647) directly at 804-212-8663 for a no-out-of-pocket credit check and a rate hunt across hundreds of wholesale lenders. Same-day return calls. Personalized guidance from pre-approval through closing. Get your free rate comparison and personalized loan match today.
